STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ALTON GRAYSON
[…] The State takes the position that the trial court’s judgment of bond forfeiture, though rendered without the knowledge of Defendant’s incarceration in another parish, contains no vice of form. Accordingly, the State asserts that Appellant’s argument regarding the judgment being an “absolute nullity” is without merit. The State first notes that Appellants were entitled to relief under La.C.Cr.P. art. 349.9(C), but only to the extent that they filed their motion to set aside “within 3 one hundred eighty days after the date of the mailing of the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture[.]” However, the State disputes Appellants’ contention that such a “nonforfeiture” situation gives rise to a nullity. From the State’s point of view, La.C.Cr.P. art. 349.9 simply allows a judgment to be set aside only under specific circumstances.