STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ALTON GRAYSON
[…] However, if the State’s argument were to prevail, only La.C.Cr.P. arts. 345 and 349.9 would apply, both of which impose a one hundred eighty day time limit within which to file a motion to set aside the judgment. Article 349.9 is entitled “Nonforfeiture situations.” Most significant to this court, when considering the bond forfeiture articles as a whole, is that article 349.9 6 specifically provides that a bond forfeiture should not be rendered if the defendant “is prevented from attending because . . . [h]e is being detained in the jail or penitentiary of another jurisdiction.” In such a “nonforfeiture situation,” the same article provides a remedy.