STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. HERBERT EVERETT
[…] The State, therefore, contends that allowing Mr. Everett to raise this claim again allows him to circumvent La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4.8 As noted above, the letter from Mr. Guillory and the alleged deal with Mr. Sanders were raised in Mr. Everett’s post-trial proceedings before the district court and on appeal before this court. In his motion for new trial, Mr. Everett claimed that the prosecution induced Mr. Sanders’ perjured testimony and failed to correct it.9 In his motion for post-verdict judgment of acquittal, Mr. Everett raised similar 8 La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A. Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered. B. If the application alleges a claim of which the petitioner had knowledge and inexcusably failed to raise in the proceedings leading to conviction, the court shall deny relief. C. If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief. 9 Mr. Everett alleged in his motion for new trial the following: 1) It is incontrovertible that Mr. Riley Sanders gave Mr.