ENGLISH TURN PROPERTY OWNER'S ASSOCIATION, INC. Vs. MARILYN CUTRONE CONTOGOURIS
[…] I find no law that supports the method of reducing late fees set forth in the lower court’s judgment. Contogouris suggests that La. C.C. art. 2003 operates to reduce late fees due to ETPOA’s negligence, arguing that this article supports the lower court’s decision to award late fees at a reduced rate. La. C.C. art. 2003 provides as follows: An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor’s failure to perform or when, at the time of the contract, he has concealed from the obligor facts that he knew or should have known would cause a failure. If the obligee’s negligence contributes to the obligor’s failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence. 5 I find that La. C.C. art. 2003 does not apply to the facts of this case. Under Contogouris’ argument, failure to perform is failure to pay semiannual homeowners’ assessments timely. The record evidence does not show that the obligee, ETPOA, caused the obligor, Contogouris, to fail to pay semiannual assessments timely or that ETPOA concealed facts that ETPOA knew or should have known would cause Contogouris to fail to pay her semiannual assessments timely. There is no evidence that any purportedly negligent collection efforts by ETPOA, which took place years after outstanding assessments were due, contributed to those assessments not being paid in the first place.