R.L. LUCIEN TILE CO. Vs. SOLID ROCK CO., STALLINGS CONSTRUCTION CO. AND CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
[…] We agree with the district court’s finding that Stallings “filing of a Motion for Contempt, the subsequent Judgment granting the Motion for Contempt, and plaintiff’s payment of an award of sanctions to defendant, were not steps in the prosecution or defense of this matter; the Motion for Contempt did not move the matter forward or defend the matter; rather, it was designed to require the plaintiff to do what the Court had previously ordered plaintiff to do in Judgment dated October 27, 2011.” As defined by La. C.C.P. art. 221, “[a] contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.” Lucien paid the sanction of $500.00 to Stallings in August of 2012. Because the rule for contempt and resulting judgment did nothing to hasten the pending claims against Stallings and Solid Rock for breach of contract, we also find that neither was considered a step in the prosecution or defense