ST. BERNARD PORT, HARBOR & TERMINAL DISTRICT Vs. VIOLET DOCK PORT, INC., LLC
[…] I find the following: VDP is correct in stating in its Application for Rehearing that La. Const. art. I, §4(B)(6) provides that “No business enterprise or any of its assets shall be taken for the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition with a government enterprise . . . a municipality may expropriate a utility within its jurisdiction.” However, the trial court found that “the purpose of operating that enterprise or halting competition” was not the Port’s primary motivation in expropriating VDP’s property. This Court previously found that La. Const. art.