STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. VINCENT COOPER
[…] Mussall, 523 So.2d at 1310. The standard does not require the court to determine whether it believes the evidence at trial proves guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but rather whether any rational trier of fact interpreting all of the evidence could have found the elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at 1309. A. Sufficiency of Evidence Regarding Second Degree Cruelty to a Juvenile Defendant was convicted of one count of second degree cruelty to a juvenile in violation of La. R.S. 14:93.2.3, which provides: 12 A. (1) Second degree cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child. (2) For purposes of this Section, serious bodily injury means bodily injury involving protracted and obvious disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death. The State presented evidence that A.S. was nine years old at the time of the offense. Although the State did not present evidence of Defendant‘s age, during the defense‘s case-in-chief, Defendant testified that he was fifty-four years old. The statute also requires that the State prove Defendant acted with intent or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect. Intentional,‘ as used in the aforementioned statute pertaining to cruelty to a juvenile, refers to general criminal intent, present whenever there is specific intent and also when circumstances indicate that the offender, in the ordinary course of human experience, must have adverted to the