STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. VINCENT COOPER
[…] Rather than amend the bill of information upon discovery of this error, the State of Louisiana added the correct version of Defendant‘s name as an a/k/a. Because all the pleadings and the caption of this case reflect Vincent Cooper, this opinion, for consistency‘s sake, will refer to Appellant/Defendant as Vincent Cooper, as opposed to Vincent Copper. 2 La. R.S. 14:93.2.3 states: A. (1) Second degree cruelty to juveniles is the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child.