STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LADAREUS J. JONES
[…] It requires that a defendant be incarcerated and that the letter of verification demonstrate that the defendant is incarcerated at that time. This finding is in keeping with our jurisprudence which has interpreted Article 345 to “appl[y] to circumstances in which a defendant who fails to make a court appearance cannot be surrendered by the surety because the defendant has been subsequently incarcerated and is still in jail.” State v. Ramee, 05-748, p. 4 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/9/06), 930 So.2d 1092, 1095. (Emphasis added). Under La. R.S. 15:83, a surety, “when entering into a criminal bail bond obligation, must consider the risks of his undertaking and assume those risks reasonably foreseeable.” The statute then provides that “[t]he surety is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” La. R.S. 15:83 C. This Court found a defendant’s failure to appear in court because he was in federal protective custody and working with the federal government on a case to be a fortuitous event warranting performance on a bond impossible. See, State v. Allen, 11-0693 (La.