Annotate this Case
[…] The Appellants claim that they can feel the low frequency booms trespassing into their home. “To obtain injunctive relief under La. C.C. arts. 667–669, a party must prove irreparable injury under La. C.C.P. art. 3601 in addition to the necessary showing of real damage.” Parish of East Feliciana ex rel. East Feliciana Parish Police Jury v. Guidry, 04-1197, p. 14 (La.App. 1 Cir. 8/10/05), 923 So.2d 45, 53 [citations omitted]. Additionally, La. Civ. Code art. 3601, provides in pertinent part: A. An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law . . . C. During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both, except in cases where prohibited, in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter. A permanent injunction can only be issued under art. 3601 after a trial on the merits in which the burden of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.