JEREMY WILCOX Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] Officer Wilcox counters on appeal that the CSC properly applied the sixtyday rule. He contends that the sixty-day rule is tolled while a criminal investigation is in progress and begins to run again upon the conclusion of criminal proceedings. Nevertheless, Officer Wilcox argues that there was no tolling of the sixty-day period because the NOPD never conducted a criminal investigation of his conduct. The sixty-day rule is set forth in the Police Officers’ Bill of Rights, specifically in La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7), which at the time of the NOPD’s investigation provided as follows: When a formal and written complaint is made against any police employee or law enforcement officer, the superintendent of state police or the chief of police or his authorized representative shall initiate an investigation within fourteen days of the date the complaint 4 Officer Wilcox contends that the CSC erred in finding that the appointing authority met its burden of proof in establishing that the complained of activity occurred and impaired the efficiency of the public service. As procedural grounds are dispositive of this matter, we find it unnecessary to reach the merits of this issue. 7 is made. Except as otherwise provided in this Paragraph, each investigation of a police employee or law enforcement officer which is conducted under the provisions of this Chapter shall be completed within sixty days. However, in each municipality which is subject to a Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, the municipal police department may petition the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board for an extension of the time within which to complete the investigation. The board shall set the matter for hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing to the police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation. The police employee or law enforcement officer who is under investigation shall have the right to attend the hearing and to present evidence and arguments against the extension. If the board finds that the municipal police department has shown good cause for the granting of an extension of time within which to complete the investigation, the board shall grant an extension of up to sixty days. Nothing contained in this Paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation and the appointing authority from entering into a written agreement extending the investigation for up to an additional sixty days.