JEREMY WILCOX Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] The investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to the police employee or law enforcement officer under investigation of a pre-disciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint. Further, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity. 5 The Police Officers’ Bill of Rights mandates that any discipline, imposed without fully complying with the statute’s minimum standards, is an absolute nullity, pursuant to La. R.S. 40:2531(C), which provides as follows: There shall be no discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer unless the investigation is conducted in accordance with the minimum standards provided for in this Section. Any discipline, demotion, dismissal, or adverse action of any sort whatsoever taken against a police employee or law enforcement officer without complete compliance with the foregoing minimum standards is an absolute nullity. “This court consistently has held that the NOPD initiates its investigation under La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7) on the date it initiates the DI-1 form.” Abbott v. New Orleans Police Dep’t, 2014-0993, p. 17 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 165 So.3d 191, 5 Subsection (B)(7) was amended in 2014. The amendments are grammatical in nature and do not change the substance of the law set forth in this subsection. 8 202-03. The statute expressly requires that “[t]he investigation shall be considered complete upon notice to [the police officer] ... under investigation of a predisciplinary hearing or a determination of an unfounded or unsustained complaint.” La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7). The last sentence of subsection (B)(7) sets forth an exception to the sixtyday rule: “nothing in this Paragraph shall limit any investigation of alleged criminal activity.” In O’Hern v. Dep’t of Police, 2013-1416, p. 4 (La. 11/8/13), 131 So.3d 29, 31, the Louisiana Supreme Court interpreted this phrase to mean that “nothing must interfere with a criminal investigation.”