MARC PLUMMER AND CHANTELLE BICKHAM PLUMMER Vs. EVERBANK
[…] Id. As this Court has repeatedly recognized, this “standard is, of course, based upon a conclusion that the trial court committed no error of law and was not manifestly erroneous or clearly wrong in making a factual finding that was necessary to the proper exercise of its discretion.” Yokum v. Pat O'Brien's Bar, Inc., 12-0217 p. 7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/15/12), 99 So.3d 74, 80. See also, Rand v. City of New Orleans, 12-0348, pp. 3-4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/13/12), 125 So. 3d 476, 479; Easterling, 14-1354, p. 6, 184 So.3d at 226. Preliminary injunction Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601 A provides that “[a]n injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law….” A plaintiff seeking the issuance of a preliminary injunction must “make a prima facie showing that he will prevail at the trial on the permanent injunction,” although this showing is “less than that required for a permanent injunction.”