STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. NOVELL CAMPBELL
[…] A review of the record reveals, however, that the harmless error analysis is unnecessary. Evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts” is generally “not admissible to prove the character of a person,” but may “be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of . . . intent. . . . provided that upon request by the accused, the prosecution in a criminal case shall provide reasonable notice in advance of trial for such purposes or when it relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding.” La. Code Evid. art. 404(B); see also La. Code Crim. Proc. art. 720 (“Upon written motion by defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state’s intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Code of Evidence Articles 404 and 412.2.”). Thus, in order for the State to be required to give notice of its intent to submit evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts,” the defendant must request such a notice.