JOSEPH BURKETTE, ET AL. Vs. GENERAL MOTORS, LLC, ET AL.
[…] It also appears undisputed that Mr. and Mrs. Burkette remained married and shared in the raising of Juan until his untimely death. As Juan had no spouse or children, the right to bring a wrongful death and/or survival action rests with his mother and father. See La. C.C.P. arts 2315.1 A (2) and 2315.2 A (2). Pursuant to Louisiana Civil Code article 185, Mr. Hughes is legally presumed to be Juan's father. In order for Mr. Burkette to rebut this legal presumption of paternity, he was required to institute an action to establish his own paternity of Juan. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 198 provides for the time periods in which such an action "shall be instituted" and provides that in the instance where "a child is presumed to be the child of another man," the action "shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child." In the instance when a mother deceives a father about his paternity, the law provides that the paternity action must be instituted "within one year from the day the father knew or should have known of his paternity, or within ten years from the birth of the child, whichever comes first.”