STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF R.B.
[…] Hamed, 13-1655, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 8/13/14), 147 So.3d 1191, 1193, citing State v. Captville, 448 So.2d 676, 678 (La. 1984). In a juvenile delinquency proceeding, the State's burden of proof is the same as in a criminal proceeding against an adult, which is to prove beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense alleged in the petition. See State ex rel. C.J., 10-1588, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/20/11), 63 So.3d 1133, 1137; State ex rel. K.M., 10-0649, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 9/29/10), 49 So. 3d 460, 463. R.B. was charged with the offense of theft, defined by La. R.S. 14:67 as “the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations.” La. R.S. 14:67 A. An “essential” element of the crime of theft is “[a]n intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking.” Id. As the State concedes, the testimony in this matter failed to establish the elements of the offense of theft. The sole witness to testify at the adjudication hearing was Officer Harper.