STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF R.B.
[…] PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND On May 9, 2014, the State filed a delinquency petition charging R.B., a fifteen year old, with one count of theft under La. R.S. 14:67 B(2).1 More specifically, R.B. was charged with the May 8, 2014 theft of a cell phone and wallet, valued at over $500.00, without the consent of their owner, E.W. After several continuances granted at the request of the State, the adjudication hearing was held on January 7, 2015. At the hearing, only one 1 The Petition specifies that R.B. violated “La. R.S. 14:67 B(2),” by “taking a cell phone and wallet valued at over $500.” Subpart B(2) of La. R.S. 14:67, however, pertains to penalties involving “the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five thousand dollars or more, but less than a value of twenty-five thousand dollars.” We note that the delinquency petition does not allege a theft of anything of value exceeding $5,000. However ,“La.