STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHARLES E. WILLIAMS
[…] Dufore at 258; Elaire, at 248-49. Id., 2001-0293, pp. 3-4, 817 So.2d at 19. Home invasion, defined by La. R.S. 14:62.8A, in pertinent part, is “the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person, where a person is present, with the intent to use force or violence upon the person of another . . . .” Similarly, unauthorized entry of an inhabited dwelling, La. R.S. 14:62.3, prohibits “the intentional entry by a person without authorization into any inhabited dwelling or other structure belonging to another and used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person.” La. R.S. 14:62.3A. The facts of this case show that the defendant intentionally and without permission entered the victim s dwelling.