PATRICK CHAPLAIN Vs. PETER J. DIMITRI, ET AL.
[…] We recognize that this was a tragic accident for Mr. Chaplain such that his career in carpentry may well be over. However, after reading the record before us, it appears that what happened was an accident for which no one is legally responsible. Based on the foregoing, we affirm the summary judgment rendered by the trial court in favor of Mr. Dimitri and against Mr. Chaplain. AFFIRMED. 7 8 A Louisiana district court has no jurisdiction to hear a claim for workers’ compensation. La. R.S. 23:1209 A(1) states: In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. [Emphasis supplied.] 8