MONICA RIOS Vs. TERRELL PIERCE, DEWANDA LABRAN, GRAMERCY INSURANCE COMPANY AND UNITED AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Champagne sought to have Louisiana law applied to the interpretation of his UM coverage. Prior to the Champagne decision, the circuits were split on whether Louisiana law automatically applied to foreign insurance policies or whether a choice-of-law analysis must be conducted to make that determination.4 The Champagne Court held that even though an accident occurs in Louisiana and involves a Louisiana resident, courts must conduct a choice-of-law analysis to determine what state’s law applies.5 The Court ultimately concluded that Mississippi law applied in that case.6 The applicable choice-of-law rules are contained in La. C.C. arts. 3515 and 3537. The purpose of the choice-of-law provisions is to identify “the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.”7 Article 3515 sets forth the general and residual rule for the choice-of-law, 2 03-3211 (La. 1/19/05), 893 So.2d 773. 3 Id. 03-3211 at p.2, 893 So.2d at 775. 4 The fourth and fifth circuits applied Louisiana law to the cases, while the first, second, and third circuits relied on a choice-of-law