VIJAYENDRA JALIGAM Vs. RADHIKA POCHAMPALLY
[…] Pochampally to be in constructive contempt of court but also awarded Dr. Jaligam make-up visitations as provided in La. R.S. 9:346; and required Dr. Pochampally to pay a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00) in accordance with La. R.S. 13:4611 (1)(d). The trial court also awarded Dr. Jaligam attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $1,500.00. Dr. Pochampally argues that she was justified in denying Dr. Jaligam court order visitations because she felt threatened. Yet, she failed to produce viable evidence to support her contention. 3 Attorney's fees are also recoverable pursuant to La. R.S. 9:375(B), which states: “When the court renders judgment in an action to enforce child visitation rights it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party.” Furthermore, La.