VIJAYENDRA JALIGAM Vs. RADHIKA POCHAMPALLY
[…] Based on the very nature of this domestic matter and in recognition of the fact that the Parish of Orleans now has specific divisions of Civil Court designated as domestic courts, the more specific statute designed for violation of visitation orders is La. R.S. 9:346. Specifically the statute provides: A. An action for the failure to exercise or to allow child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule may be instituted against a parent. The action shall be in the form of a rule to show cause why such parent should not be held in contempt for the failure and why the court should not further render judgment as provided in this Section. B. If the action is for the failure to exercise child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule, and the petitioner is the prevailing party, the defendant shall be held in contempt of court and the court shall award to the petitioner: (1) All costs for counseling for the child which may be necessitated by the defendant's failure to exercise visitation, custody or time rights with the child. (2) A reasonable sum for any actual expenses incurred by the petitioner by reason of the failure of the defendant to exercise rights pursuant to a court-ordered visitation, custody or time schedule. (3) A reasonable sum for a caretaker of the child, based upon the hourly rate for caretakers in the community. (4) All attorney fees and costs of the proceeding. 6 C. If the action is for the failure to allow child custody, visitation, or time rights pursuant to a courtordered schedule, and the petitioner is the prevailing party, the defendant shall be held in contempt of court and the court shall award to the petitioner: (1) A reasonable sum for any actual expenses incurred by the petitioner by the loss of his visitation, custody or time rights. (2) Additional visitation, custody or time rights with the child equal to the time lost. (3) All attorney fees and costs of the proceeding. (4) All costs for counseling for the child which may be necessitated by the defendant's failure to allow visitation, custody, or time rights with the child.