STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF D.H.
[…] The court properly found that D.H.’s mother caused, encouraged, and contributed to D.H.’s behavior in question. Thus, the court’s decision is clearly not in the best interest of D.H. and is in error for failing to determine whether the evidence warrants the requested adjudication of delinquency or the Article 884(B) authorized adjudication of F.I.N.S. Therefore, I would vacate the court’s delinquency adjudication and disposition and remand the case to determine whether the evidence warrants a finding that D.H. is a F.I.N.S. child rather than finding that D.H. is a delinquent. 1 La. Ch.C. art. 884 provides, in pertinent part: Art. 884. Adjudication order A. Following the adjudication hearing, the court shall immediately declare whether the evidence warrants an adjudication that the child is delinquent. In exceptional circumstances, the court may take the matter under advisement. B. If the evidence demonstrates that the child’s family is in need of services, the court may adjudicate the child’s family to be in need of services and proceed to a disposition in accordance with Chapters 10 and 12 of Title VII. C. If the court finds that the evidence does not warrant any requested or authorized adjudication, it shall dismiss the petition.