STAR TRANSPORT, INC. Vs. PILOT CORPORATION, ET AL.
[…] Hodges v. Reasonover, 12-0043, p. 4 (La. 7/2/12), 103 So.3d 1069, 1072; Morial v. BPI Home Builder, LLC, 12-2195, 12-2238, p. 1 (La. 11/2/12), 99 So.3d 1006; Aguillard v. Auction Management Corp., 04-2804, p. 7 (La. 6/29/05), 908 So.2d 1, 7. As La. R.S. 9:4201 states: A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Under Louisiana law, fraud (La. C.C. art. 1953) is a tort with a one-year prescriptive period to which the doctrine of contra non valentem non currit praescriptio may be applicable. State ex rel. Louisiana Dept. of Education-Food Service v. Bright Beginnings Child Care, Inc., 42,146, p. 6 (La.