JEROME LAVIOLETTE Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE
[…] The record was finally lodged on December 2, 2013. LAW AND ANALYSIS On appeal, appellant raises eleven assignments of error that we are unable to consider because the judgment appealed from is not a final and appealable judgment. The fact that the judgment was “rubber stamped” and not signed by the original Commissioners on August 9, 2013, the date for which it purports to have been signed, is fatal error. See Gremillion v. Department of Police, unpub. 13-1609 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/16/14). La. C.C.P. art. 1911 dictates the formalities for a judgment, stating “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall…be signed by the judge [and]…no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled.”3 (emphasis added). Commissioners Clark, Glovinsky, and Wildes presided over the instant matter and were present at the hearing when the evidence was submitted. They did not, however, sign the judgment on August 9, 2013, and instead it was simply “rubber stamped.”