TESS G. LASSAI Vs. CURT EYSINK, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, LOUISIANA WORKFORCE COMMISSION, AND PATRIOT PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] App. 4th Cir. 1985). The administrative agency avers that the face of the documents submitted to the trial court demonstrates her hearing request with an appeal referee was untimely. To support its contention, the administrative agency points to the appeal self-dated and faxed on January 10, 2013. Conversely, Ms. Lassai asserts the trial court wrongly dismissed her petition for judicial review because the dismissal was based on a new issue, that her appeal request was untimely, that there was no prior notice of the new issue, nor was the issue adjudicated before the appeal referee. La. R.S. 23:1629(A)(1) provides: Within fifteen days after notification was given or was mailed to his last known address, the claimant or any other party entitled to notice of a determination may file an appeal from such determination with an appeal referee either by mailing such appeal, as evidenced by the postmarked date, or by delivering such appeal. The appeal referee shall mail a “notice to appear for a hearing” to all parties to the appeal at least seven days prior to the date of hearing, and copies of the statements by the claimant and employer, which were used in the appealed determination, shall be sent with such notice if requested. Ms.