DEBRA A. ESTEEN Vs. DONALD R. BEALER, ET AL.
[…] R.S. 40:1300.51 et seq. as an employer who should have access to Ms. Esteen s confidential records. Further, and more importantly, we agree with Ms. Esteen s argument that even if Ochsner Clinic Foundation did satisfy the health care provider exception permitting it to receive Ms. Esteen s expunged information for the purposes of employment, it still does not absolve Arthur Morrell s failure to expunge her criminal records and protect those records from public access via the Clerk s public-access computer terminals. As stated in La. R.S. 44:9(G), “„[e]xpungement means removal of a record from public access but does not mean destruction of the record. An expunged record is confidential, but remains available for use by law enforcement agencies, criminal justice agencies…” The September 17, 2001 Expungement Order ordered Ms. Esteen s 1999 arrest record and conviction record to be “expunged by the appropriate officials.”