DEBRA A. ESTEEN Vs. DONALD R. BEALER, ET AL.
[…] Esteen s 1999 criminal record would not have been made available to Mr. Bealer; (4) the trial court erred in finding that the Clerk of Court was not permitted to release expunged information during the course of a legal background check to Ochsner Clinic Foundation; and (5) the trial court erred in calculating loss wages for Ms. Esteen as there was no evidence introduced to support such an award. DISCUSSION La. R.S. 44:9 provides for expungement of a felony conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Specifically, La. R.S. 44:9 provides, in pertinent part: 3 E. (1)(a) No court shall order the destruction of any record of the arrest and prosecution of any person convicted of a felony, including a conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. (b) After a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court may order expungement of the record of a felony conviction dismissed pursuant to Article 893 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Upon the entry of such an order of expungement, all rights which were lost or suspended by virtue of the conviction shall be restored to the person against whom the conviction has been entered, and such person shall be treated in all respects as not having been arrested or convicted unless otherwise provided in this Section or otherwise provided in the Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 893 and 894. (Emphasis Added) * * * (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 893 or any other provision of law to the contrary regarding the set aside of a conviction or the dismissal of a prosecution, an expungement of a felony conviction shall occur only once with respect to any person during a lifetime. * * * (4) However a criminal background check requested by a health care provider pursuant to R.S. 40:1300.51 et seq. shall include records which would inform a potential employer of any crimes enumerated in said statute which were committed by an applicant for employment. F. For investigative purposes only, the Department of Public Safety and Corrections may maintain a confidential, nonpublic record of the arrest and disposition.