STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. STEVEN C. LAWSON
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 322 B. Because Mr. Lawson’s bond did not fix an appearance date, he was entitled to written notice of the date, time, and place that the court ordered him to appear. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 344 B. The written notice to Mr. Lawson could have been given either through delivery by an officer designated by the court at least two days prior to the appearance date or by first class mail at least five days before the appearance date. La. C.Cr.P. art. 344 D. Such notice is to be given at the address listed on the bond in compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 322. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 344 D. 3 A deputy sheriff went to that address but was unable to serve anyone at that location. On his return, he noted that the residence was “vacant,” and that the “subject moved.” See La. C.Cr.P. art. 736 A (“When the witness cannot be found, the sheriff must set out in his return every fact that in his opinion justifies the return.”) “The return, when received by the clerk, shall form part of the record and shall be considered prima facie correct.” Id.