STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KENNETH LEWIS
[…] He also notes that although Det. Jackson testified that another officer advised him of his rights when he was placed under arrest, this advisement is not contained on the DVD, and that officer did not testify as to what he actually advised the appellant. He asserts that the State thus failed to prove that the statements he subsequently made to Det. Jackson once he was placed in the police car were freely and knowingly given. We disagree. As per La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D), the State had the burden of showing that the defendant’s statements were admissible. In addition, La. R.S. 15:451 provides: "[b]efore what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." See State v. Gradley, 97-0641, p. 9 (La. 5/19/98), 745 So.2d 1160, 1166; State v. Butler, 2004-0880, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/12/05), 894 So.2d 415, 418. As noted in State v.