STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GERALD SEVERIN
[…] R.S. 14:67, to wit, theft over five hundred dollars. The time frames to prosecute him for this offense are outlined as follows: La. C. Cr. P. art. 572 (A) provides: A. Except as provided in Articles 571 and 571.1, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, unless the prosecution is instituted within the following periods of time after the offense has been committed: 7 (2) Four years, for a felony not necessarily punishable by imprisonment at hard labor. La. C. Cr. P. art. 573 provides: The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof. La. C. Cr. P. art. 577 provides: The issue that a prosecution was not timely instituted may be raised at any time, but only once, and shall be tried by the court alone. If raised during the trial, a hearing thereon may be deferred until the end of the trial.