STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GERALD SEVERIN
[…] See La. C.Cr.P. art. 573(1).3 On appeal, this Court found that the trial court erred by denying the State the opportunity to establish that the time period for prosecution had not expired. The judgment granting the motion to quash was reversed; and the matter was remanded to the trial court to afford the State the opportunity to present evidence to rebut the defendant’s allegations of untimely prosecution.4 2 The defendant also filed an addendum to his motion to quash on the same day. The addendum argued that the criminal district court had no jurisdiction under La. C.Cr.P. art. 532(8); however, the trial court only considered the grounds set forth in the October 17, 2011 motion. 3 La. C.Cr.P. art. 573 provides: The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when: (1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof. 4 State v. Severin, unpub., 2012-0205 (La. App. 4 Cir. 10/17/12), 2012 WL 6619009. 2 On December 18, 2012, the trial court conducted the rehearing of defendant’s motion to quash. The State argued that the alleged theft continued until the end of 2006; therefore, its prosecution was timely.