INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS Vs. THE NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT, RONAL SERPAS, ET AL.
[…] The written notification identified La. R.S. 44:3 A(1) as the basis for the contention that the requested records were exempt, but actually quoted La. R.S. 44:3 A(4)(a). Based upon the custodian’s argument in the trial court along with his written argument before us, we understand that the custodian admitted that the requested records would be public and producible under La. R.S. 44:3 A(1) in accordance with the Louisiana Supreme Court’s decision in Lemmon v. Connick, 590 So. 2d 574. The custodian, thus, was claiming a different exemption under §3 A(4)(a). Section 3 of Public Records Law exempts certain types of records of police departments from disclosure. See La. R.S. 44:3 A. One exemption from disclosure protects “[t]he records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction.” La. R.S. 44:3 A(4)(a) (emphasis added). “However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not … any followup or subsequent report or investigation, … shall be a public record.” Id. Superintendent Serpas’ then-argument, it seems, was that police reports which supplemented an initial investigative report remained exempt from disclosure, even in cases such as this one where there was a final judgment of conviction.