INNOCENCE PROJECT NEW ORLEANS Vs. THE NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT, RONAL SERPAS, ET AL.
[…] La. R.S. 44:35 B. The trial judge determines the matter de novo, that is, without any deference to the custodian’s decision or the basis for that decision. See id. If the court finds that the custodian improperly withheld public records from the requester seeking disclosure, the court shall make the writ of mandamus peremptory. See La. C.C.P. art. 3866; see also La. R.S. 44:35 B. The requester who prevails in such a suit “shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation.” La. R.S. 44:35 D (emphasis added). 2 Additionally, if the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to respond to the request within the three-day statutory period, “it may award the requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each such day of failure to give notification.” La. R.S. 44:35 E(1).3 Here, the trial judge awarded attorney’s fees and the costs of litigation to the Innocence Project as the prevailing party.