PHILLIP MONROE Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT AND THE NEW ORLEANS CHIEF OF POLICE
[…] Obviously, Mr. Monroe, a prisoner, was not able to review and inspect the records in person. Thus, Mr. Monroe was entitled to institute these proceedings when he had received no response for almost one year. II Our review of the record indicates that the police reports which Mr. Monroe was seeking from Superintendent Serpas are public records. Mr. Monroe requested a copy of the police report regarding his January 4, 1998 arrest, in order to file an application for post-conviction relief. The records of law enforcement agencies which are deemed public can be found in La. R.S. 44:3. That statutory provision provides in pertinent part: A. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, or publicly owned water districts of the state, which records are: (1) Records pertaining to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled, except as otherwise provided in Subsection F of this Section; or * * * (4)(a) The records of the arrest of a person, other than the report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, until a final judgment of conviction or the acceptance of 3 a plea of guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction. However, the initial report of the officer or officers investigating a complaint, but not to apply to any followup or subsequent report or investigation, records of the booking of a person as provided in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 228, records of the issuance of a summons or citation, and records of the filing of a bill of information shall be a public record. (b) The initial report shall set forth: (i) A narrative description of the alleged offense, including appropriate details thereof as determined by the law enforcement agency. (ii) The name and identification of each person charged with or arrested for the alleged offense. (iii) The time and date of the alleged offense. (iv) The location of the alleged offense. (v) The property involved. (vi) The vehicles involved. (vii) The names of investigating officers. * * * C. Whenever the same is necessary, judicial determination pertaining to compliance with this section or with constitutional law shall be made after a contradictory hearing as provided by law.