DENISE EBANKS Vs. THE STATE OF LOUISIANA, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION AND DEVELOPMENT
[…] Because it is undisputed that the DOTD’s landscape architectural staff never made any decision as to whether or not the tree involved in the collision was identified as a significant tree during the scoping and/or environmental phase of the 2004 road overlay project,3 there is no question of fact that the DOTD did not adhere to the directives of its significant tree policy. 1 La. R.S. 48:267 states: When not inconsistent with the economy of construction and maintenance of state highways or with the safety of the traveling public, the department and its employees shall study, encourage, and preserve the growth of trees, shrubs, and other vegetation indigenous to the climate of Louisiana, in order to perpetuate the natural beauty of the state. The department may replace and augment this growth when consistent with these ideas. 2 La. R.S. 48:268 states: The felling, topping, or pruning of trees or shrubs to accommodate, operate, or maintain any installation on the right of way, without the prior written approval of the secretary or his representative, is prohibited.