STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. PHILIP WILSON
[…] Once the detective recognized the substance as crack cocaine, the defendant was placed under arrest, and the money was recovered pursuant to a search incident to that arrest. Based on these circumstances, we cannot find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the defendant’s motion to suppress the evidence. The defendant’s second and third arguments pertain to his statements. With respect to the second argument, the defendant contends that he did not waive his Miranda rights. Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D), the State had the burden of showing that the defendant's statements were admissible. In addition, La. R.S. 15:451 provides: “Before what purports to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises.” See State v. Gradley, 97-641, p. 9 (La. 5/19/98), 745 So.2d 1160, 1166; State v. Butler, 04-880, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/12/05), 894 So.2d 415, 418. As noted in State v.