STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ANTHONY BROWN
[…] A close-up of M.R.’s ear showed a cut and blood. Det. Horak interviewed both M.R. and Yoshiandra. M.R. was interviewed three days after the incident. Yoshiandra was interviewed a day later. The statements were consistent with each other. None of the other children present during the incident were interviewed. Det. Horak subsequently issued an arrest warrant for Brown. ERRORS PATENT The January 23, 2012 transcript shows that the trial court failed to abide by the requisite sentencing delay. The trial court sentenced defendant immediately after denying a motion for new trial. La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides: If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately. Emphasis added. In State v. Augustine, 555 So.2d 1331, 1334 (La. 1990), the Louisiana Supreme Court held that the trial court's failure to observe the twenty-four hour delay did not constitute harmless error even where the defendant failed to raise that issue on appeal. However, in State v.