STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JEREMIAH STRICKLAND
[…] Counsel filed a brief asserting compliance with State v. Jyles, 96-2669 (La. 12/12/97), 704 So.2d 241. Counsel moved to withdraw because he believes, after a conscientious and thorough review of the record, that there are no non-frivolous issues for appeal. Counsel submits that he reviewed the trial court record and found no trial court ruling that arguably supports the appeal. A copy of the brief was forwarded to the defendant, and this court informed him that he had the right to file a brief in his own behalf which he has done. 2 La. R.S. 15:301.1(A) provides, in pertinent part, “The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.” 8 Pursuant to Benjamin, this court has performed an independent thorough review of the pleadings, minute entries, bill of information, and the transcripts in the appeal record. The defendant was properly charged by bill of information.