STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KIKYATOR JONES
[…] The record affirmatively reflects that the state agreed not to file a multiple offender charge against Jones Mr. Boshea timely filed a motion for appeal and designation of the record. The facts of the crime for which Jones was charged are not relevant to the issue raised in this appeal. 6 I. A review of the record reveals no patent errors. II. In his sole assignment of error, Jones asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash of 24 August 2011. La. C.Cr.P. art. 535 A(4) states in pertinent part : A motion to quash may be filed of right at any time before commencement of the trial, when based on the ground that: * * * (4) The time limitation for the institution of prosecution has expired; Jones poses a statutory argument only; his constitutional right to a speedy trial is not argued. He argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to quash after incorrectly calculating the two-year limit for prosecution under La.