WENDI BONCK Vs. VICTORIA WHITE AND PROGRESSIVE SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] For the purpose of this Section, a new policy shall mean an original contract of insurance which an insured enters into through the completion of an application on the form required by the insurer. (iii) This Subparagraph and its requirement for uninsured motorist coverage shall apply to any liability 5 insurance covering any accident which occurs in this state and involves a resident of this state. [Emphasis supplied.] As stated earlier, the Louisiana Legislature enacted the Uniform Electronic Signature Act, La. R.S. 9:2606, et seq., in 2001. Section 2607 thereof states: A. A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. B. A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation. C. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. D. If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law. [Emphasis added.] La. R.S. 9:2607. No case exists in Louisiana that applies this statute to a UMBI form. Only one federal court case even mentions the statute. In Hill v.