STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF F.M.
[…] Three days later, the trial court dismissed the petition for failure to timely prosecute. DISCUSSION The State asserts two assignments of error: 1) the trial court erred in granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss the petition; and 2) the issue of competency had been raised but not ruled upon. 2 In its first assignment of error, the State asserts that it established good cause for a continuance of the time limit to prosecute on the record. At the time of the offense, La. Ch. C. art. 877 established the time delays which apply in juvenile adjudication hearings. In particular, Article 877 provides: A. If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition. B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition. C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition. D. For good cause, the court may extend such period. The Louisiana Supreme Court held in State in Interest of R.D.C., Jr., 93-1865 (La. 2/28/94), 632 So.2d 745, 748, that the time period set forth in La.