SHIELDS MOTT LUND, L.L.P. Vs. P. R. CONTRACTORS, INC., AND CEDRIC PATIN
[…] The minute clerk of a trial court shall administer the oath to jurors and witnesses and shall file all exhibits offered in evidence, when directed to do so by the court. If there are two or more judges on a trial court, its rules may require a minute clerk for each division thereof. When a court has no minute clerk, and there is no deputy clerk available for such duty, the clerk shall perform all of the duties of the minute clerk. And La. R.S. 13:1 states: The minute clerks of the court of appeals and of the civil and criminal district courts of the parish of Orleans shall attend the sessions of the court for which they are appointed, and shall, under the supervision of the judge or judges of the courts, keep the minutes of the court, issue all notices, copies of rules and orders entered on the minutes, which are required to be issued, and make due entries on the dockets of the causes and of the proceedings therein, and shall perform such other duties as the judges may direct. [Emphasis supplied.] 2 The failure of a minute clerk to accurately and precisely perform his or her duties is misfeasance per se and may, under certain circumstances, be malfeasance and/or subject the clerk and court to claims of damages.