HAMP'S CONSTRUCTION, L.L.C. Vs. CITY OF NEW ORLEANS AND MITCHELL J. LANDRIEU IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS MAYOR OF THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] If Hamp’s wants declaratory relief, they must specifically plead the facts and pray for same. Finally, the record before us does not allow us to address the defendants’ dilatory exception of prematurity. La. R.S. 38:2220.3, read literally, would imply that Hamp’s would first have to inform the attorney general of Louisiana before filing its suit. In Natchitoches Parish Police Jury v. Natchitoches Sportsman’s Ass’n., 11-102, pp.3-4 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/15/11), 67 So.3d 1284, 1286, writ denied 11-1559 (La. 10/7/11), 71 So.3d 315, the court held that the attorney general need 3 La. R.S. 38:2220.4, contained in Chapter 10, Part II, of Title 38, on the letting of contracts, reads: A. The court shall enter an order declaring whether a violation of R.S. 38:2211 et seq. has occurred. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. B. (1) The court shall also award to the principal plaintiff as determined by the court, if successful in his action, reasonable attorney fees. The court shall also award to any prevailing defendant costs and reasonable attorney fees. However, if the court finds fraud on behalf of a defendant, the award to the plaintiff shall be twice the amount of reasonable attorney fees. (2) When the public entity has depended upon the written opinion of the attorney general that the action taken by the public entity would be in compliance with law, the public entity shall not be liable for the costs and attorney fees of the adverse party. C. A person providing information to the attorney general or bringing a civil action under the provisions of R.S. 38:2220.2 and 2220.3 shall not be subject solely for such reason to dismissal, suspension, or any other form of disciplinary action by an employer, unless the civil action is found by the court to be frivolous. 3 not be informed if and only if no state monies4 are involved in the public work. I agree with the Second Circuit’s decision.