HENRY ST. PAUL PROVOSTY, ET AL. Vs. ARC CONSTRUCTION, LLC, ET AL.
[…] Dixie Shoring Co., Inc., 590 So.2d 1164 (La. 1991), to a limited liability company in ORX Resources, Inc. v MBW Exploration, L.L.C., 09-0662, 09-0859 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/10/10), 32 So.3d 931, and Curole v. Ochsner Clinic, L.L.C., 011734 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/20/02), 811 So.2d 92. The Louisiana Supreme Court has yet to address the issue. A plaintiff has a very heavy burden to prove a case of alter ago as implied by Riggins, and a court should examine with heightened scrutiny a person’s attempt to, so-to-speak, “pierce the veil.” La. R.S. 12:1320 states: A. The liability of members, managers, employees, or agents, as such, of a limited liability company organized and existing under this Chapter shall at all times be determined solely and exclusively by the provisions of this Chapter. B. Except as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company. C. A member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person's rights against or liability to the limited liability company. D. Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed as being in derogation of any rights which any person may by law have against a member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company because of any fraud practiced upon him, because of any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person, or in derogation of any right which the limited liability company may have against any such person because of any fraud practiced upon it by him. [Emphasis added.] A limited liability company by statute is intended to limit one’s liability. 3 La. R.S. 22:1320 when read very carefully separates the concept of fraud (La.