STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. 2002 CHEVROLET TRAIL BLAZER (IN RE: NATHANIEL WHITE)
[…] White’s criminal trial. On June 2, 2010, a jury found Mr. White not guilty, and the verdict was entered.2 The forfeiture proceeding resumed on June 29, 2010. The forfeiture hearing was held on August 5, 2010, in the Magistrate Section M1 of Orleans Parish Criminal District Court. On August 13, 2010, the court issued its ruling denying Mr. White the return of his vehicle. Mr. White appealed the court’s decision before a three judge panel of the Orleans Parish Criminal District Court on June 16, 2011. The 1 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:967 provides in pertinent part: A. Manufacture; distribution. Except as authorized by this Part1 or by Part VII-B of Chapter 5 of Title 402 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense or possess with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled substance analogue classified in Schedule II; (2) To create, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, a counterfeit controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II. *** 2 The case number was 489-749. 3 panel ordered that the case be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction. This appeal to the Louisiana Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal followed.