STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. 2002 CHEVROLET TRAIL BLAZER (IN RE: NATHANIEL WHITE)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 40:2610 carry significant consequences. Infiniti, 327 So. 3d at 834; Terrance Martin, 37 So. 3d at 1027. The Forfeiture Act 5 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:2609(A)(2) provides: An owner of or an interest holder in the property may elect to file a claim within thirty days after the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or a request for a stipulation of exemption with the district attorney within thirty days after the notice, but no request may be filed after a court action has been commenced by the state. The claim or request shall comply with the requirements for claims in Section 2610 of this Chapter. 6 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:2610 provides: A. Only an owner or an interest holder in property seized for forfeiture may file a claim, and shall do so in the manner provided in this Section. The claim shall be mailed to the seizing agency and to the district attorney by certified mail, return receipt requested, within thirty days after Notice of Pending Forfeiture. No extension of time for the filing of a claim shall be granted. B. The claim shall be in affidavit form, signed by the claimant under oath, and sworn to by the affiant before one who has authority to administer the oath, under penalty of perjury or false swearing and shall set forth al of the following: (1) The caption of the proceedings as set forth on the Notice of Pending Forfeiture or petition and the name of the claimant. (2) The address where the claimant’s interest in property. (3) The date, identity of the transferor, and the circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property. (4) The specific provision of this Chapter relied on in asserting that the property is not subject to forfeiture. (5) All essential facts supporting each assertion. (6) The specific relief sought. 7 specifically states that when “no request for stipulation or claim is filed timely, the district attorney shall proceed as provided in Sections 2615 and 2616.” Infiniti, 327 So. 3d at 834; La. Rev. Stat. § 40:2609(C). La. Rev.