STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. 2002 CHEVROLET TRAIL BLAZER (IN RE: NATHANIEL WHITE)
[…] White, as a pro se incarcerated litigant, filed a Request for Stipulation of Exemptions on August 7, 2009, within the statutorily required thirty day deadline. A subsequent claim in opposition was filed by Mr. White’s attorney. The state filed a Peremptory Exception of No Cause and/or No Right of Action alleging that Mr. White’s stipulation failed to meet the requirements under the Forfeiture Act. A review of the record does not evidence that the trial court found Mr. White’s stipulation to be insufficient. Since Mr. 7 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:2615 (A) provides: If no claims are timely filed in an action in rem, the district attorney may apply for an order of forfeiture and allocation of forfeited property pursuant to Section 2616 of this Chapter. Upon determination by the court that the district attorney’s written application establishes the court’s jurisdiction, the giving of proper notice, and facts sufficient to show probable cause for forfeiture, the court shall order the property forfeited to the state. 8 White filed a timely and valid claim upon receipt of the Notice of Pending Forfeiture, the preponderance of evidence standard of proof was appropriately used by the trial court during the contradictory hearing to determine if Mr. White’s vehicle was subject to forfeiture.