STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. DAVID DAVIS
[…] R.S. 14:31(A)(2) that do not require specific intent; yet, after subsequently instructing the jury as to the responsive verdict of negligent homicide, the trial court stated: 30 The instructions I gave you previously about the defense of voluntary intoxication may only be applied to the crime of second degree murder, where the specific intent to kill is an element of that crime. The voluntary intoxication defense may not be applied to the crimes of manslaughter or negligent homicide since those crimes do not require the perpetrator to act with the specific intent to kill. La. R.S. 14:15 expressly states that “[w]here the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent … this fact constitutes a defense to a prosecution for that offense.”