Annotate this Case
[…] II. On appeal, McKamey asserts three errors. A. We first discuss McKamey’s argument that the court erred in granting the exception of res judicata. Our standard of review of an exception of res judicata3 is whether the trial court's decision is legally correct or incorrect. Myers v. National Union Fire Ins., 3 The doctrine of res judicata in Louisiana is set forth in La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: 1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. 2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. 3 09–1517, p.5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/19/10), 43 So.3d 207, 210, citing Ins. Co. of North America v. Louisiana Power & Light, 08-1315, p.5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/4/09), 10 So.3d 264, 267. The doctrine of res judicata is stricti juris and, accordingly, any doubt concerning the applicability of the principle must be resolved against its application. Id., citing Ins. Co. of North America, 08-1315, p.7, 10 So.3d at 268. Five elements must be satisfied for a finding that a second action is precluded by res judicata: (1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation. Chevron USA, Inc. v.