STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. THADDEUS FRITH
[…] La. C.Cr.P. art. 821(B). Accordingly, a motion for post-verdict judgment of 5 fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317-320 (1979); State v. Cummings, 95-1377 (La. 2/28/96), 668 So.2d 1132, 1134. When circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 requires that "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." This statutory test works with the Jackson constitutional sufficiency test to evaluate whether all evidence, direct and circumstantial, is sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt to a rational jury. State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La. 1986).