STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHNNIE CAUSEY
[…] See La. Const. Art. 1, § 14;5 La. C.Cr.P. art. 2926), and he was advised during the course of the preliminary examination hearing that the offense charged was a felony. 5 La. Const. Article I, § 14 provides: Right to Preliminary Examination Section 14. The right to a preliminary examination shall not be denied in felony cases except when the accused is indicted by a grand jury. 6 La. C.Cr.P. art. 292, entitled, Order for preliminary examination before and after indictment provides in pertinent part: The court, on request of the state or the defendant, shall immediately order a preliminary examination in felony cases unless the defendant has been indicted by a grand jury. 4 Throughout the guilty plea process, Causey was advised of the felony grade of the charged offense and the sentencing range.