STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JOHNNIE CAUSEY
[…] In his second assignment of error, Causey argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his habitual offender conviction. In the multiple bill of information filed against Causey, the State averred that in addition to having been convicted of unauthorized use of a moveable in this case on January 13, 2010, Causey had three prior convictions. The predicate convictions listed in the multiple bill consisted of a 2002 guilty plea to possession of cocaine (case No. 430-428), a 2002 guilty plea to possession of a stolen automobile valued in excess 7 La. R.S. 14:68, entitled, Unauthorized use of a movable, provides in pertinent part: B. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value of one thousand dollars or less shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Whoever commits the crime of unauthorized use of a movable having a value in excess of one thousand dollars shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both. 8 The district court also advised Causey of the State’s intention to bill him as a multiple offender and the twenty-year minimum sentence imposed if he were found to be a quadruple offender. 5 of