DE ROME A. SEALS Vs. PEGGY EDWARDS LRA-CAM & LGD RENTAL 1 LLC DBA RIVER GARDEN APARTMENTS
[…] First Choice Trucking, 06-1479, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 3 Cir. 3/7/07), 953 So.2d 107, 110; Costales v. Turner Industries, 05-36, p. 4 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/31/05), 905 So.2d 410, 412. Accordingly, because Mr. Seals is appearing pro se, we consider the merits of his appeal despite the improper form of his brief. Appellate courts review a judgment dismissing a suit on an exception of res judicata de novo because the exception raises a question of law. Dowl v. Redi Care Home Health, 04-1182, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/22/04), 917 So.2d 434, 438. The res judicata statute, La. R.S. 13:4231, provides: Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent: (1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment. 3 (2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. Mr. Seals contends that the trial court erred in granting River Garden’s exception of res judicata because “there was no relevant or documented case ever adjudicated of file between these same defendants.” We disagree. The basis for Mr.