SUCCESSION OF FARRELL JOSEPH DAVIS
[…] Although the jurisdiction of the trial court over all matters in the case reviewable under the appeal is divested, and that of the appellate court attaches, on the granting of the order of appeal and the timely filing of the appeal bond, in the case of a suspensive appeal or on the granting of the order of appeal, in the case of 2 a devolutive appeal, we find La. C.C.P. art. 2005 contains a particular reservation of the trial court’s jurisdiction. As stated by this Court in Assensoh v. Diamond Nails, 04-1130, 04-2067, p.5-6, (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/16/05) 897 So. 2d 806, 810, Article 2005 provides that “[a]n action of nullity does not affect the right to appeal” and that “[a] judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom, or after the delays for appealing have elapsed.” La.