HENRY LEON SARPY Vs. EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION
[…] C.C.P. art. 80(A)(1) mandates venue in St. Charles Parish, as follows: A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled: (1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Article 72; Plaintiffs objected to the mandatory application of La. C.C.P. art. 80(A)(1), arguing that the article must be read in conjunction with La. C.C.P. art. 80(A)(3), 3 which allows for any otherwise proper venue to be applied in this case because a breach of a lease is involved. Article 80(A)(3) states: A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled: (3) An action arising from the breach of a lease of immovable property, including the enforcing of a lessor's privilege or seeking the payment of rent. The venue authorized by this Subparagraph shall be in addition to any other venue provided by law for such action. (Emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue that article 80(A)(1) does not apply to this case because this action does not assert an interest in immovable property, as plaintiffs are the owners. Instead, plaintiffs submit that they are bringing an in personam action for damages under the Lease, to which section (A)(3) specifically applies. Plaintiffs further argue that La. C.C.P. art. 80(A)(3) allows for venue to be predicated on La. C.C.P. art. 76.1, which permits venue in Orleans Parish because the 1937 Lease and 1985 Unit Agreement were executed there. Article 76.1 provides: “An action on a contract may be brought in the parish where the contract was executed or the parish where any work or service was performed or was to be performed under the terms of the contract.” Additionally, plaintiffs submit that La. C.C.P. art. 74 allows venue in Orleans Parish because that is where Exxon’s alleged misrepresentations occurred.