HENRY LEON SARPY Vs. EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION
[…] It is the immovable nature of this royalty interest and the fact that CLK's claim to the immovable overriding royalty is triggered by CXY's alleged acquisition of interests in immovables that are the object of the Confidentiality Agreement, that limits CLK's venue choices. Because CLK is both seeking damages on a contract and asserting an interest in immovable property, there is plainly a conflict between the venue provisions of Article 76.1 and Article 80. Regardless of CLK's purported theories of recovery, its claim remains essentially one for the overriding royalty interest which is a claim “asserting an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property.” As such, pursuant to Article 45(1), LSA-C.C.P. art. 80 “governs the venue exclusively.” Venue is proper only in Vermilion Parish, where the immovable is situated. CLK, 98-0802, at pp. 21-22, 719 So.2d at 1109. In Ironwood Resources., Ltd. v. Baby Oil, Inc., 2005-0467, (La.