STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. GRADY N. GREENE
[…] Greene to make restitution to the victim in the amount of $21,100 prior to sentencing. The matter was continued on several occasions to allow Mr. Greene to make restitution. Mr. Greene was sentenced to serve five years in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Mr. Greene’s motion for appeal followed. ERRORS PATENT A review of the record for errors patent reveals none. UNAUTHORIZED USE OF A MOVABLE Mr. Greene was convicted of unauthorized use of movables valued in excess of $1000, in violation of La. R.S. 14:68, which provides in pertinent part: A. Unauthorized use of a movable is the intentional taking or use of a movable which belongs to another, either without the other’s consent, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations, but without any intention to deprive the other of the movable permanently. Unauthorized use of movables valued in excess of $1000 is a responsive verdict to the charged offense. La. C.Cr.P. art. 814(A)(26). In State v.