Annotate this Case
[…] R.S. 33:4720.5927 sets forth a clear procedure in conjunction with the administrative hearing procedures of R. S. 13:2575 and 2576. NORA comported 25 Even this intention was not unqualified as evidenced by the explicit exemption reserved in La. Const. art. VI, §21. 26 La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(2)(c). See also the less precise and detailed statute which authorizes expropriation by the City of New Orleans, La. R.S. 19:136, enacted by Acts 2003, No. 984, § 1 as amended by Acts 2004, No. 755, § 1, eff. July 6, 2004; Acts 2006, No. 196, § 1, which states: “In an effort to control the rising number of abandoned or blighted properties throughout the state and to slow urban blight, the legislature finds it necessary to implement a mechanism by which the city of New Orleans . . . [is] empowered to more readily obtain abandoned or blighted properties. The provisions of this Part are intended to provide a means by which governing authorities may revitalize economically depressed areas by placing abandoned or blighted properties back into the economic stream of commerce through the rehabilitation of 27 20 with all the requirements of the process when it sought expropriation of the Clouet Street property because the blight and hazardous conditions on the property created a danger to public safety and sanitation.