Annotate this Case
[…] The authority to alienate, acquire, encumber or lease immovable property must be given expressly. La. C.C. art. 2996. Furthermore, “when the law prescribes a certain form for an act, a mandate authorizing the act must be in that form.” La. C.C. art. 2993. “A promise to sell immovable property must be vested with the same formalities as prescribed for sales of immovable property.” See Alley v. New Homes Promotion, Inc., 247 So. 2d 218 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1971). “A sale or promise of sale of an immovable must be made by authentic act or by act under private signature ….” La. C.C. art. 2440. 8 Furthermore, La. C.C. art. 2031 provides, in part, “A contract is relatively null when it violates a rule intended for the protection of private parties, as when a party lacked capacity or did not give free consent at the time the contract was made. A contract that is only relatively null may be confirmed.” Although Mr. Julien lacked the requisite authority to act as Ms. Kinchen’s agent when he signed the option agreement on July 5, 2005, because the mandate was not in effect, Ms. Kinchen ratified the Agreement once she executed the mandate on July 11, 2005. If Ms.