STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LADOIA SMITH AND ALFRED GREEN
[…] A lesser and included offense is one in which all essential elements are also essential elements of the greater charge, such that evidence sufficient to support a conviction of the charged offense necessarily supports conviction on the lesser offense. State v. Manning, 2003-1982, p. 65 (La. 10/19/04), 885 So. 2d 1044, 1101. La. R.S. 14:64 defines armed robbery as: [T]he taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, while armed with a dangerous weapon. La. R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as: [T]he taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, while armed with a dangerous weapon, but not armed with a dangerous weapon. 15 All the essential elements of the offense of simple robbery are also essential elements of the greater charge of armed robbery. Thus, simple robbery is a lesser and included offense of armed robbery. La.