STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MALCOLM WINN
[…] Const. art. 1, § 17(A), which provides: (A) A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of who must concur to render a verdict ... 6 Also, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A), provides in pertinent part, that "[C]ases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict." The habitual offender proceeding is not applicable until after a person has been convicted of a felony within this state. La.R.S. 15:529.1(A) and (D). Thereafter, the filing of information accusing the convicted felon of a previous conviction(s) is discretionary with the district attorney.