STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MALCOLM WINN
[…] This assignment is without merit. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER 2 In a second assignment error, the defendant complains that he was improperly tried by a six-member jury. The defendant maintains that because of previous felony convictions he was subject to being charged as a multiple offender and sentenced as such to imprisonment of no less than twenty years at hard labor. Therefore, he argues he was entitled to be tried before a jury of twelve persons. The number of persons required for a jury in a criminal case is dictated by La. Const. art. 1, § 17(A), which provides: (A) A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of who must concur to render a verdict ... 6 Also, La.C.Cr.P. art. 782(A), provides in pertinent part, that "[C]ases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict."